Trailhead Treatment Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
103 Stiles Road, Salem, NH 03079
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenMental health disordersPast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Salem

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Trailhead Treatment Center

Is Trailhead Treatment Center inpatient or outpatient?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. The nearest alternative is in Lawrence, 5.5 miles away, if you want something to compare it against.

Does Trailhead Treatment Center offer a detox?

They do not detox. Withdrawal from alcohol or benzodiazepines in particular is a medical event, and the closest place set up for it is in Salem, under a mile away.

Are there free support meetings in Salem?

Salem has 16 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Trailhead Treatment Center?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone. Medication and counseling together is the standard of care for opioid use rather than an either or, and not every place near Salem offers both.

Is Trailhead Treatment Center an option for someone over 65?

They take older adults as well as young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask who reviews existing prescriptions, because that is the part that matters most for an older adult in Salem.

Can any of this be done remotely?

They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Salem.

How much does treatment cost?

There is no single figure, and anyone who quotes one before asking you anything is guessing. Many centers will spread a balance over months, and those terms are negotiable more often than people assume. Ask whether detox is included in the figure, because very often it is billed on its own.

What can I take with me?

Less than you think, and the medication list matters more than the clothes. Medications normally have to arrive in the original labeled container, so a pill organizer can be refused at the door. Sort out who has your keys, your mail and your animals before the day itself.

(844) 822-5800