Mental Health Center of
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 401 Cypress Street, Manchester, NH 03103
- Levels of care
- OutpatientInpatient ResidentialTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Manchester
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Mental Health Center of
What treatment does Mental Health Center of offer?
They provide outpatient, inpatient residential and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Manchester is set up for.
Does Mental Health Center of offer a detox?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Manchester, about a mile away.
Which languages does Mental Health Center of offer treatment in?
They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which is worth confirming before a first visit because Manchester has 8 other centers and not all of them do.
Is there a pregnancy program at Mental Health Center of?
They offer a pregnancy program. Call rather than wait, because this is the one case where timing changes the options and Manchester may not have a second place set up for it.
Are remote sessions an option at Mental Health Center of?
Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Manchester differ on it.
Are there other centers close to Mental Health Center of?
8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Manchester.
Will my insurance cover this?
Most of the time, partly, and the share depends on the plan rather than on the center you pick. Deductibles reset each year, so the timing of an admission changes the number. Ask whether the center bills your plan directly or expects you to claim it back afterward.
Who has access to my records?
The legal protection on addiction treatment records is stronger than the one covering the rest of your medical file. Who sees a record inside a program is also limited, usually to the team treating you. You can ask all of this without committing to anything.