Kingdom Pathways

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1088 University Avenue West, Saint Paul, MN 55104
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Adult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Saint Paul

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Kingdom Pathways

Is Kingdom Pathways inpatient or outpatient?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Saint Paul has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Kingdom Pathways?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Saint Paul, about a mile away.

Does Kingdom Pathways have beds?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Saint Paul.

Is there an age limit at Kingdom Pathways?

They treat adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25. Anyone outside that range is worth a call rather than an assumption, and Saint Paul has 8 other centers to try.

What other centers are nearby?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Saint Paul, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

What happens to the medication I already take?

Most medication carries on. Anything that interacts with treatment gets looked at by a prescriber first. Where a program has no prescriber of its own, what you take stays with whoever already manages it. Ask whether there is a prescriber on site and how soon you would see them.

What is the family's part in this?

Most places run something for families, and the quality of it is one of the clearer differences between two centers. Al-Anon and Nar-Anon exist for the people around someone using, they are free, and they are separate from any treatment program. Ask what the family part of the program is called and who runs it, because that shows how seriously it is treated.

What happens to school?

Outpatient programs are built around working hours precisely because most people cannot stop working. An employer is generally entitled to dates and a clinician's confirmation, not to a diagnosis. Ask the program to write the letter in terms of a medical leave rather than a diagnosis.

(844) 822-5800