Invest in You Counseling LLC

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
336 Mount Hope Avenue, Bangor, ME 04401
Levels of care
Outpatient
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
French

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Bangor

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Invest in You Counseling LLC

Is Invest in You Counseling LLC residential or day treatment?

They offer outpatient. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Bangor has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Is detox part of what Invest in You Counseling LLC offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Bangor, under a mile away.

Is there an interpreter at Invest in You Counseling LLC?

They work in 1 language beyond English: French. Ask whether the group sessions in Bangor are in it too, or only the one to one ones.

Does Invest in You Counseling LLC offer medication for addiction?

They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Bangor.

How many options are within driving distance?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them under a mile away in Bangor.

Does Invest in You Counseling LLC treat people who are pregnant?

Yes. They offer a program for pregnant and postpartum clients, which is one of 13 named programs here.

What does treatment at a place like this cost?

The spread is enormous, from state funded care at no cost to private residential rates that need financing. Some centers hold a small number of funded places and do not advertise them, so the question is worth asking out loud. Get the figure in writing if you can, and ask what happens if you need longer than the program length.

What if there is depression or anxiety as well?

Most people in treatment have something else going on as well, and the good programs expect it. Treating one and postponing the other is the pattern that sends people back for a second attempt. Ask how often you would see a prescriber, not only whether one exists.

(844) 822-5800