Green Lake County
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 571 County Road A, Green Lake, WI 54941
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Green Lake
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Green Lake County
Is Green Lake County residential or day treatment?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Green Lake is set up for.
Can you detox at Green Lake County?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Green Lake offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
Does Green Lake County treat teenagers?
They treat teenagers as well as adults, which is the less common arrangement and worth confirming for Green Lake specifically.
Which medications does Green Lake County prescribe?
They prescribe 1 medication: naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Green Lake.
Can Green Lake County handle a court referral?
Yes. Court ordered treatment is one of the things they take, and one of 8 things they offer a named program for.
Is telehealth available at Green Lake County?
They offer a telemedicine option. What that covers varies, and a first appointment in Green Lake often still has to be in person.
What if someone has been to treatment before?
Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary calls an intake line takes. Tolerance drops during any period of abstinence, which makes the first use after treatment the most dangerous one. Say what happened last time and what was missing from the plan.
What do I need to have with me on day one?
Identification, insurance details, prescriptions in their labeled containers, and about a week of clothes. Arrival normally involves a bag search, and the list of what is not allowed is longer than people expect. Sort the keys, the mail and the animals before the day rather than on it.