Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
183 Main Street, Lewiston, ME 04240
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Lewiston

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC

What levels of care does Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC offer?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Auburn is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Is detox part of what Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lewiston, under a mile away.

Does Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC treat older adults?

They treat seniors. Interactions with the medications an older adult is already taking are the usual reason it matters, so ask who reviews them in Lewiston.

Does Colleen Jillson Counseling Servs LLC have beds?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Lewiston.

How many options are within driving distance?

Within 14 miles there are 8 other centers, across Auburn.

Can a program handle a court referral?

The order sets the reporting. The clinical side is decided the same way it is for anyone. Attendance records are the usual thing reported, and the content of the sessions usually is not. Ask exactly what gets reported, to whom, and how often.

What is buprenorphine used for?

It is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended, and it is standard care for opioid use. The evidence for medication in opioid use disorder is strong enough that its absence from a program is worth asking about. If a program rules medication out entirely, it is worth knowing that before you arrive.

Is a second attempt treated differently?

Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary calls an intake line takes. What changed, who was around, and whether medication was part of the plan are the questions worth asking after a recurrence. Ask what is arranged for the weeks after discharge specifically.

(844) 822-5800