Surfpoint Recovery LLC
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 2316 Surf Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialDetox
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- SpanishPolishRussian
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Brooklyn
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Surfpoint Recovery LLC
What kind of care does Surfpoint Recovery LLC provide?
They provide inpatient residential and detox. The nearest alternative is in Staten Island, 4.8 miles away, if you want something to compare it against.
Can you detox at Surfpoint Recovery LLC?
They handle detox for alcohol, benzodiazepines and opioids. Ask how many days theirs lasts, because that varies more between places than people expect and Brooklyn has 8 other centers to compare.
Are there other centers close to Surfpoint Recovery LLC?
There are 8 more within a short drive of Brooklyn, so this does not have to be the only call you make.
Does Surfpoint Recovery LLC treat older adults?
Older adults, plus young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask how the groups are arranged in Brooklyn, because a wide age range often still means one room.
Does Surfpoint Recovery LLC treat people in Spanish?
Yes, they treat people in Spanish. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Brooklyn has 8 other centers to ask the same of.
What are the warning signs of a bad program?
Ask both places the same questions and the differences come out quickly. Who delivers the therapy matters: licensed clinicians and counselors in training are not the same thing. Ask for the daily schedule, because it is the most revealing single document.
How much will my family be told?
Most programs build the family in, and how far they do it is a real difference between two centers. Family sessions are often the first place anybody explains what the next year is actually going to look like. Look up the free family groups in Brooklyn as well, because they outlast any program.
Can I get in today?
It depends on the level of care and on the week, which is why only a phone call can answer it. A medical need moves someone up a list, and withdrawal risk is the usual reason. Say clearly how urgent it is, including any medical risk, because that changes the queue.