Stages of Recovery Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 4413 71st Street, Lubbock, TX 79424
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)
- Languages
- SpanishEnglish
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Lubbock
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Stages of Recovery Inc
Is Stages of Recovery Inc inpatient or outpatient?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Lubbock has 8 other centers within 14 miles.
Can you detox at Stages of Recovery Inc?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lubbock, 3.5 miles away.
Is there a program at Stages of Recovery Inc for people like me?
One of their programs is built for people dealing with past trauma, which usually means a separate group rather than the same room with a different label, and it is one of the 6 named here.
Is treatment available in Spanish at Stages of Recovery Inc?
Yes. They treat people in Spanish. Confirm it for the first appointment specifically, because in Lubbock that can depend on who is rostered that day.
Is medication assisted treatment available at Stages of Recovery Inc?
They prescribe naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Lubbock, not all of them do.
How do I tell two programs apart?
Compare the specifics, because almost every center describes itself in the same words. A program that cannot tell you its staff to client ratio usually has a reason. Ask what happens if somebody wants to leave partway through, because the answer says a lot about how a place is run.
Who has access to my records?
Addiction treatment records carry a stronger legal protection than the rest of a medical file. Employers and courts normally receive attendance rather than clinical content. You can ask all of this without committing to anything.
Will I lose my job?
Frequently yes, and the level of care decides it more than the employer does. Federal medical leave covers employers above a staff threshold and employees who have been there long enough, so it does not reach everyone. Read what your own policy says before you tell anybody anything.