Southwest Behavioral Health Center
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 302 South Main Street, Milford, UT 84751
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Milford
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Southwest Behavioral Health Center
What levels of care does Southwest Behavioral Health Center offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Milford is set up for.
Is detox part of what Southwest Behavioral Health Center offers?
They do not, and neither does anywhere else listed around Milford. Withdrawal management and treatment are often two separate admissions, and this is one of those times.
Can Southwest Behavioral Health Center handle a court referral?
They take court referrals, which usually means they are used to the reporting side of it. Courts in Milford send people to places set up for it rather than to any opening.
Is telehealth available at Southwest Behavioral Health Center?
They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Milford.
Does Southwest Behavioral Health Center prescribe medication for opioid use?
They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Milford.
Does Southwest Behavioral Health Center have beds?
They are outpatient, and nobody inside 14 miles of Milford offers a bed, which is worth knowing if being away from home is the point of it.
Will a program make me come off my medication?
The medication review is part of intake, and it is one of the reasons intake asks so many health questions. Stopping a psychiatric medication abruptly can cause real harm, which is why this is never a decision to make alone. Keep your own prescriber in the loop rather than letting the handover happen by itself.
Will my treatment be kept private?
A program treats the fact that you are there as confidential by default, including from whoever is paying. Who you authorize, and what they are authorized to hear, are two separate choices on the same form. Call (844) 822-5800 if you would rather ask these questions before giving a center your name.