South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
2494 Lake Tahoe Boulevard, South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenAdult menVeteransMental health disordersPain managementPast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in South Lake Tahoe

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab

Is South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab residential or day treatment?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and South Lake Tahoe has 2 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in South Lake Tahoe, 1.8 miles away.

Is there anything in South Lake Tahoe besides paid treatment?

South Lake Tahoe has 16 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.

Who are the programs at South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab built for?

They offer a program for veterans, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and South Lake Tahoe has 2 other centers to ask.

Can you stay overnight at South Lake Tahoe Recovery and Rehab?

Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is 1.8 miles away in South Lake Tahoe.

What separates a good program from a bad one?

Compare what each program provides rather than how each one describes itself. The daily schedule is the most revealing document a program holds, and most will send it on request. Ask what happens if somebody wants to leave partway through, because the answer says a lot about how a place is run.

How long will I be away?

Days for a detox, weeks for a residential stay, months for outpatient care. Stepping down through levels of care takes longer in total and tends to hold better than one intensive block alone. Ask what the schedule is day by day, because that is what you will be living.

Is treatment covered by insurance?

Plans sold on the marketplace have to include addiction treatment, so the open question is which level of care yours will approve. A center's billing office can often check a plan faster than the insurer's own line will. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can look at the plan with you before you commit to anything.

(844) 822-5800