SMA Outpatient
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1255 Stone Street, Deland, FL 32720
- Levels of care
- Outpatient
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Deland
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about SMA Outpatient
What treatment does SMA Outpatient offer?
They provide outpatient. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Orange City is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Can you detox at SMA Outpatient?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Deland, under a mile away.
Which languages does SMA Outpatient offer treatment in?
They offer treatment in Sign language. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Deland has 7 other centers to ask.
Can you stay overnight at SMA Outpatient?
Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is under a mile away in Deland.
Can SMA Outpatient handle a court referral?
Yes. Court ordered treatment is one of the things they take, and one of 6 things they offer a named program for.
Is medication assisted treatment available at SMA Outpatient?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 7 centers near Deland, not all of them do.
Can someone go back into treatment?
The gap between a return to use and picking the phone up again is the part worth shortening. Programs will usually ask what happened last time, and the answer shapes what they offer. Tell the program what the last attempt included, so this one can be different.
What do I pack for a stay?
Identification, insurance details, prescriptions in their labeled containers, and about a week of clothes. Phones are allowed at some centers, restricted at others, and the rule is often different in the first week. Ask for the written list before you pack, because every center's version differs.