Serenity Recovery Centers Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1094 Poplar Avenue, Memphis, TN 38105
Levels of care
OutpatientInpatient ResidentialTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
SpanishSign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Memphis

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Serenity Recovery Centers Inc

What levels of care does Serenity Recovery Centers Inc offer?

They treat people at outpatient, inpatient residential and telemedicine. Outpatient keeps you at home and working, and a residential stay takes you out of the place you were using in.

Does Serenity Recovery Centers Inc offer a detox?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Memphis offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Does Serenity Recovery Centers Inc have a program for veterans?

Yes, they offer a veterans program, one of 11 named programs at this address.

Does Serenity Recovery Centers Inc treat older adults?

They treat adults up to and past 65. Ask whether the group sessions are mixed age, because in Memphis that often means one room rather than two.

Does Serenity Recovery Centers Inc prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Memphis.

What is there in Memphis that costs nothing?

Memphis has 398 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Is 30 days enough?

Lengths vary by level of care more than by center, and outpatient is the long one. Two centers quoting the same number of days can mean very different hours of treatment inside them. If you can only be away for a fixed period, say so at the start rather than partway through.

What if this is not the first time?

Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary things an intake line hears. Tolerance drops during any period of abstinence, which makes the first use after treatment the most dangerous one. Ask what is arranged for the weeks after discharge specifically.

(844) 822-5800