Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
404 State Route 37, Hogansburg, NY 13655
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenAdult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Hogansburg

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe

Is Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe inpatient or outpatient?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Hogansburg is set up for.

Does Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe offer a detox?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Hogansburg offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Can any of this be done remotely?

They do video appointments, which matters if Hogansburg is a drive for you.

Can you stay overnight at Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Hogansburg.

Is there a program at Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe for people like me?

They offer a program for adult women, which not every center around Hogansburg does.

What other centers are nearby?

There are 2 more within a short drive of Hogansburg, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Will a program make me come off my medication?

What you take comes with you, in the original labeled containers, and is reviewed on arrival. A prescribed benzodiazepine or opioid painkiller is the usual complication, and it needs a plan rather than a rule. Ask whether there is a prescriber on site and how soon you would see them.

How long does the first call take?

It is a set of questions about what is being used, your health, and what you are covered for. Having your insurance card in front of you shortens the whole thing considerably. Have your insurance card and a list of medications next to you.

(844) 822-5800