Sage Prairie

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
13005 County Road 5, Burnsville, MN 55337
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Service membersAdult menAdult womenCourt referralsLGBTQMilitary familiesPast domestic violencePast sexual abusePast traumaMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPregnant/postpartumVeteransPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Burnsville

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Sage Prairie

What kind of care does Sage Prairie provide?

They are set up for 2 levels: outpatient and telemedicine. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Burnsville, 1 offers a bed.

Is detox part of what Sage Prairie offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Burnsville, 3.1 miles away.

Does Sage Prairie treat people who are pregnant?

They treat pregnant and postpartum clients. Ask whether prenatal care is on site or coordinated with somewhere else in Burnsville.

What is there in Burnsville that costs nothing?

Burnsville has 19 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Does Sage Prairie prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe 2 medications: buprenorphine and naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Burnsville.

What is different about mandated treatment?

Court ordered and voluntary treatment are the same programs, with different paperwork around them. What gets reported is normally attendance rather than anything said in a session. Ask who signs the completion paperwork and how long it takes.

Is there anything for the family?

Family work is a standard part of treatment, though how much of it varies a lot between centers. Family sessions are normally held in evenings or at weekends, because the people expected at them are working. Ask what the visiting rules are in the first week and after it.

Can I work during treatment?

You are rarely obliged to give a diagnosis to an employer, only a medical reason for leave. Some professions have licensing bodies with their own reporting rules, and those are worth checking separately. Ask the program for a date it will confirm in writing, because a leave request needs a date rather than an intention.

(844) 822-5800