RHA Health Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
2003 Goodwin Avenue, Lumberton, NC 28358
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Lumberton

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about RHA Health Services

What kind of care does RHA Health Services provide?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Lumberton has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Does RHA Health Services offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lumberton, under a mile away.

Is there a pregnancy program at RHA Health Services?

They offer a pregnancy program. Call rather than wait, because this is the one case where timing changes the options and Lumberton may not have a second place set up for it.

What other centers are nearby?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them a few streets away in Lumberton.

Is there a residential program at RHA Health Services?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Lumberton.

Will a court accept this program?

Court ordered treatment is routine, and programs that take it are used to the paperwork. A deadline inside an order is easier to meet when the program hears about it on the first call. Bring the order itself, or a copy, to the first appointment.

What is the family's part in this?

Family work is a standard part of treatment, though how much of it varies a lot between centers. Family sessions are normally held in evenings or at weekends, because the people expected at them are working. Ask about the release of information early, because without it the updates stop.

Does my employer find out?

Nothing goes out without an authorization you sign, and that authorization can be narrow. The form sets both who may be told and what they may be told, which are two separate choices. You can ask all of this without committing to anything.

(844) 822-5800