Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
4418 Malcolm Ave, Louisville, KY 40215
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialDetox
Ages served
Seniors (Ages 65+)Adults (Ages 26-64)
Languages
English

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Special programs

Adult menAdult women

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Louisville

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery

Which levels of care does Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery have?

They offer inpatient residential and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Louisville has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

What does Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery detox from?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Coming off alcohol without medical supervision can be dangerous, which is why it matters that this is one of 2 places near Louisville that do it.

Is there anywhere else close by?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Louisville, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Does Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery prescribe medication for opioid use?

They do not prescribe medication. For opioid use that is worth knowing before you choose, because medication changes what the first weeks look like, and Louisville has 8 other centers.

Is Praxis of Louisville by Landmark Recovery an option for someone over 65?

They treat adults up to and past 65. Ask whether the group sessions are mixed age, because in Louisville that often means one room rather than two.

What questions should I ask a center?

The things worth comparing are the ones a program can answer with a fact rather than an adjective. Paying a marketing company for referrals is common in this field, so who answers the phone is not always who treats you. If a place pressures you to commit on the call, that is information.

Is treatment expensive?

List price and what you actually pay are different numbers, and only the second one matters to you. Medicaid covers addiction treatment in every state, though which centers accept it varies from county to county. Ask what someone on your plan usually ends up paying, which is a different question from the list price.

Can family be involved in treatment?

Visiting and a family program are not the same thing, and the second is the one worth asking about. Family sessions are often the first place anybody explains what the next year is actually going to look like. Ask about the release of information early, because without it the updates stop.

(844) 822-5800