POWER House

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
7445 Church Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15218
Levels of care
Inpatient Residential
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumMental health disordersPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Pittsburgh

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about POWER House

Is POWER House residential or day treatment?

They are set up for 1 level: inpatient residential. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Pittsburgh, 2 offer a bed.

Can you detox at POWER House?

No. There is no detox listed near Pittsburgh at all, so the first call is worth making to ask who they work with for it.

Is there anywhere else close by?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Pittsburgh, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Does POWER House prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Pittsburgh.

Is there an interpreter at POWER House?

They offer treatment in Sign language. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Pittsburgh has 8 other centers to ask.

What are the warning signs of a bad program?

Compare what each one actually provides rather than how each one describes itself. The programs that handle a co-occurring diagnosis and the ones that do not are a genuine fork in the road. If a place pressures you to commit on the call, that is information.

What are the usual program lengths?

Expect days for withdrawal management, weeks for a residential program, and months for anything outpatient. The stretch after the main program usually runs far longer than the program did, and it is the part people underestimate. Ask whether the length is set by the clinical team or by what your plan approves.

Do I have to tell my employer?

Frequently yes, and the level of care decides it more than the employer does. An employer is generally entitled to dates and a clinician's confirmation, not to a diagnosis. Keep a copy of everything you send and every date you were given.

(844) 822-5800