Parkdale Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
350 Indian Boundary Road, Chesterton, IN 46304
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenPregnant/postpartumAdult menVeteransService membersMilitary familiesCourt referralsMental health disordersPain managementPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Chesterton

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Parkdale Center

What kind of care does Parkdale Center provide?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Chesterton has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Parkdale Center?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Valparaiso, 8.5 miles away.

Can Parkdale Center handle a court referral?

They take mandated treatment. What paperwork the court wants back is between you and whoever ordered it, and Chesterton has 8 other centers if the dates do not work.

How many other options are in this area?

The nearest other center is under a mile away, in Chesterton, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.

Which languages does Parkdale Center offer treatment in?

They work in 1 language beyond English: Sign language. Ask whether the group sessions in Chesterton are in it too, or only the one to one ones.

Which medications does Parkdale Center prescribe?

They prescribe naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Chesterton, not all of them do.

What is the family's part in this?

There is normally a family component, and it is one of the better questions to put to two programs. Al-Anon and Nar-Anon exist for the people around someone using, they are free, and they are separate from any treatment program. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can talk it through with you, whether or not you are the person in treatment.

Will my insurance cover this?

In network and out of network are the two phrases that decide most of this. Prior authorization is normal for a residential stay and unusual for a single outpatient visit. Ask for the benefits check in writing, including what it does not reach.

(844) 822-5800