Papilion Integrated Recovery Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
5635 South Waterbury Way, Salt Lake City, UT 84107
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Spanish
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support services

Special programs

Court referralsMental health disordersPast sexual abusePast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Salt Lake City

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Papilion Integrated Recovery Center

What kind of care does Papilion Integrated Recovery Center provide?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Sandy is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Is detox part of what Papilion Integrated Recovery Center offers?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Salt Lake City, 1.5 miles away.

Can Papilion Integrated Recovery Center handle a court referral?

Yes. Court ordered treatment is one of the things they take, and one of 5 things they offer a named program for.

Does Papilion Integrated Recovery Center offer appointments by video?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Salt Lake City differ on it.

Are there alternatives to Papilion Integrated Recovery Center?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Salt Lake City, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Papilion Integrated Recovery Center?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Salt Lake City.

Is there a sliding scale?

What you pay depends more on insurance than on which center you choose. Outpatient care costs a fraction of residential care, and for a lot of people it is the right level anyway. Cost is a reasonable thing to lead with, and nobody answering a treatment line will be surprised by it.

Who has access to my records?

A program treats the fact that you are there as confidential by default, including from whoever is paying. The strength of the rule exists because people avoided treatment when they could not rely on it. Ask how a claim through your insurance would appear, if that is the part that worries you.

(844) 822-5800