Palmerton Place
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 920 Harlem Road, Buffalo, NY 14224
- Levels of care
- OutpatientInpatient ResidentialDetoxTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Buffalo
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Palmerton Place
What levels of care does Palmerton Place offer?
They are set up for 4 levels: outpatient, inpatient residential, detox and telemedicine. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Buffalo, 1 offers a bed.
What does Palmerton Place detox from?
They detox from alcohol, methamphetamines and opioids, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Buffalo.
How many other options are in this area?
8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them 1.5 miles away in Buffalo.
Who are the programs at Palmerton Place built for?
People dealing with past trauma are one of the 5 groups they offer a dedicated program for.
Can I do this by video instead?
They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Buffalo.
Is there an age limit at Palmerton Place?
Their programs are for young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. The group you sit in is usually built around the age band, which in Buffalo can mean one group rather than several.
How much does treatment cost?
There is no single figure, and anyone who quotes one before asking you anything is guessing. Outpatient care costs a fraction of residential care, and for a lot of people it is the right level anyway. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can go through what your coverage is likely to reach.
What does the first conversation cover?
It starts with a short assessment: the substance, the pattern, your health, and where you live. Understating the amount is the most common mistake on that call, and it leads to the wrong level of care being offered. Describe what you are actually dealing with, not the version that sounds manageable.