Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 2860 North Park Avenue, Huntington, IN 46750
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Huntington
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs
What kind of care does Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs provide?
They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Huntington has 1 other center within 14 miles.
Does Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs offer a detox?
No detox, here or anywhere listed within 14 miles of Huntington. Ask whether they will take somebody straight after a detox done elsewhere, because most will.
Can Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs handle a dual diagnosis?
They treat both. Depression and anxiety alongside a substance are common rather than unusual, and one place handling the two together beats two handling one each. Huntington has 1 other center if this one cannot.
Is Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs an option for someone under 18?
They treat adolescents. A program built for a 17 year old is not the same program as the adult one, so ask which of the two they offer in Huntington.
Is there a program at Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs for people like me?
They offer a program for people dealing with past trauma, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Huntington has 1 other center to ask.
Does Otis R Bowen Ctr for Human Servs have beds?
Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Huntington has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.
What about the medication my doctor prescribed?
A program will want the full list on day one, including anything over the counter. A prescribed benzodiazepine or opioid painkiller is the usual complication, and it needs a plan rather than a rule. Ask how soon after arrival you would see a prescriber.
What if I have no insurance?
Addiction treatment is a covered benefit on most plans sold today. A plan tends to approve a level of care in blocks of days, then review whether to carry on. Ask what the rate becomes if the plan stops approving days before the program ends.