Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1737 Linwood Boulevard, Oklahoma City, OK 73106
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicineDetox
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
English
Accreditation
CARF accreditedSAMHSA certified opioid treatment program

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorder

Special programs

Adult menAdult womenPast domestic violencePast traumaMental health disordersHIV/AIDSPregnant/postpartumPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Oklahoma City

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center

What kind of care does Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center provide?

They are set up for 3 levels: outpatient, telemedicine and detox. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Oklahoma City, 3 offer a bed.

Can you detox at Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center?

They detox from opioids, alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine and methamphetamines, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Oklahoma City.

Is there an age limit at Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center?

Their programs are for adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25. The group you sit in is usually built around the age band, which in Oklahoma City can mean one group rather than several.

Does Oklahoma City Comprehensive Trt Center treat people who are pregnant?

They treat pregnant and postpartum clients. Ask whether prenatal care is on site or coordinated with somewhere else in Oklahoma City.

How many options are within driving distance?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Oklahoma City, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

What does stepping down look like?

The weeks right after a program are the highest risk stretch, so what is arranged for them matters. Having something scheduled for the first week back is better than having good intentions for it. Call (844) 822-5800 if the program has ended and nothing was arranged.

What if there is depression or anxiety as well?

Dual diagnosis means both are present, and treating them together is the current standard of care. Trauma focused therapy is offered by some programs and not others, and it is a specific skill rather than a general one. If trauma is part of this, ask what specific therapy they offer for it.

What is not allowed?

Bring the paperwork, the medications and enough clothing for a week. Most places do laundry. The usual banned list covers alcohol, anything containing it such as mouthwash, aerosols, sharp items and outside food. Put the medication list together before anything else, and include doses and who prescribed them.

(844) 822-5800