New Light Recovery Center Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
300 West McNichols Street, Highland Park, MI 48203
Levels of care
Outpatient
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
Sign languageEnglish
Accreditation
CARF accreditedSAMHSA certified opioid treatment program

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats opioid use disorder

Special programs

Adult menAdult women

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Highland Park

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about New Light Recovery Center Inc

Which levels of care does New Light Recovery Center Inc have?

They are set up for 1 level: outpatient. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Highland Park, 1 offers a bed.

Can you detox at New Light Recovery Center Inc?

They provide detox for 2 substances: alcohol and opioids. Whether a bed is free this week is a question for the call, and Highland Park has 8 other centers.

What special programs does New Light Recovery Center Inc offer?

They offer a program for adult women, which not every center around Highland Park does.

Is there anywhere else close by?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Highland Park, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Which languages does New Light Recovery Center Inc offer treatment in?

They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which is worth confirming before a first visit because Highland Park has 8 other centers and not all of them do.

What if I cannot pay for treatment?

There is no single figure, and anyone who quotes one before asking you anything is guessing. Public and nonprofit programs often charge on a sliding scale, and some places are free to people who qualify on income. Ask whether medication is inside the quote, because it is a frequent extra.

Can I choose my own program for a court order?

Plenty of programs accept referrals from a court, a probation officer or a child welfare agency. Drug court programs often have their own approved list and their own funding attached. Confirm the program is approved before the first session rather than after it.

Can depression be treated at the same time?

Both can be treated at once, and programs that do are described as integrated or co-occurring. An integrated program handles both with one team, which removes the handover where people get lost. Ask whether the therapy is delivered by somebody licensed to treat the mental health side.

(844) 822-5800