Nebraska Mental Health Centers
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 4545 South 86th Street, Lincoln, NE 68526
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Spanish
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Lincoln
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Nebraska Mental Health Centers
Is Nebraska Mental Health Centers residential or day treatment?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Lincoln is set up for.
Can you detox at Nebraska Mental Health Centers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Lincoln, 2.4 miles away.
Does Nebraska Mental Health Centers treat people in Spanish?
Yes, they treat people in Spanish. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Lincoln has 8 other centers to ask the same of.
How many other options are in this area?
The nearest other center is 2.4 miles away, in Lincoln, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.
Does Nebraska Mental Health Centers do telehealth?
Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Lincoln differ on it.
What will I actually pay?
The spread is enormous, from state funded care at no cost to private residential rates that need financing. A center that takes your plan will usually quote your share rather than the full price, which makes two quotes hard to compare. If the number is impossible, say so plainly, because the funded alternatives are real.
What are the usual program lengths?
It depends which level of care you are asking about, because they run on different clocks. A plan may approve days in batches and review before extending, so the length can change while you are in it. If you can only be away for a fixed period, say so at the start rather than partway through.
Do I need to stay overnight?
Residential care is a bed and a program. Outpatient care is a schedule of appointments. Outpatient care is a fraction of the cost and is the level most people are treated at. Be honest about what is around you at home. It changes the recommendation.