Mine Healthcare Services LLC
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 3421 Benson Avenue, Halethorpe, MD 21227
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Halethorpe
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Mine Healthcare Services LLC
What programs does Mine Healthcare Services LLC offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Halethorpe is set up for.
Can you detox at Mine Healthcare Services LLC?
No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is about a mile away in Baltimore.
Is there a residential program at Mine Healthcare Services LLC?
Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is under a mile away in Baltimore.
Is telehealth available at Mine Healthcare Services LLC?
They offer telemedicine, so some of this can be done by video rather than traveling into Halethorpe.
Does Mine Healthcare Services LLC prescribe buprenorphine or methadone?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone. Medication and counseling together is the standard of care for opioid use rather than an either or, and not every place near Halethorpe offers both.
What about the medication my doctor prescribed?
A program will want the full list on day one, including anything over the counter. Stopping a psychiatric medication abruptly can cause real harm, which is why this is never a decision to make alone. Ask whether the program has its own prescriber or works with yours.
What if there is no space?
Outpatient care usually starts within days. A residential bed can be immediate or weeks out. The gap between deciding and starting is where most people fall away, so a shorter wait has value of its own. Ask whether the wait changes if you are willing to start at a different level of care.
Can I work during treatment?
It depends on the level of care. Outpatient care is designed to fit around a job. Federal medical leave covers employers above a staff threshold and employees who have been there long enough, so it does not reach everyone. Ask about evening and weekend schedules before ruling treatment out on time grounds.