Lifewell Behavioral Wellness

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
6915 East Main Street, Mesa, AZ 85207
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
Languages
Sign languageEnglish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Transitional servicesRecovery support servicesTreats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorderMental health treatment

Special programs

Court referralsPast traumaMental health disordersPain management

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Mesa

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Lifewell Behavioral Wellness

What levels of care does Lifewell Behavioral Wellness offer?

They are set up for 2 levels: outpatient and telemedicine. Of the 8 centers within 14 miles of Mesa, 2 offer a bed.

Does Lifewell Behavioral Wellness offer a detox?

No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is a few streets away in Mesa.

Which languages does Lifewell Behavioral Wellness offer treatment in?

They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which is worth confirming before a first visit because Mesa has 8 other centers and not all of them do.

What other centers are nearby?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Mesa, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

What ages does Lifewell Behavioral Wellness treat?

They treat adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25. Ask whether the groups are split by age, because in Mesa that can mean one mixed room rather than several.

What is different about mandated treatment?

The order sets the reporting. The clinical side is decided the same way it is for anyone. An approved list is kept by the court or the supervising officer, and programs move on and off it. Confirm the program is approved before the first session rather than after it.

What if I have no insurance?

Usually some of it. The share depends on your plan rather than on the center. Deductibles reset each year, so the timing of an admission changes the number. It is fair to ask a center to check your plan before you decide anything at all.

Is medication part of treatment?

The short version is a prescribed medication that reduces cravings and withdrawal, taken under supervision. Some programs are abstinence based by design and do not use medication at all, which is a real difference between centers. A prescriber is the only person who can judge which of the three fits your situation.

(844) 822-5800