LifeSkills Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 112 Sartin Drive, Edmonton, KY 42129
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Meetings in Edmonton
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about LifeSkills Inc
Which levels of care does LifeSkills Inc have?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Edmonton is set up for.
Can you detox at LifeSkills Inc?
No. There is no detox listed near Edmonton at all, so the first call is worth making to ask who they work with for it.
Is medication assisted treatment available at LifeSkills Inc?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Edmonton.
What special programs does LifeSkills Inc offer?
People who are pregnant or just postpartum are one of the 9 groups they offer a dedicated program for.
Is LifeSkills Inc an option for someone under 18?
They treat adolescents. A program built for a 17 year old is not the same program as the adult one, so ask which of the two they offer in Edmonton.
Does LifeSkills Inc have beds?
They are outpatient, and nobody inside 14 miles of Edmonton offers a bed, which is worth knowing if being away from home is the point of it.
Will they take my medication away?
They normally continue, and a prescriber reviews the whole list rather than applying a rule to it. Whether a program employs its own prescriber is a concrete difference worth asking about early. Take the labeled containers rather than a week of loose pills in an organizer.
Can I work during treatment?
Often, and treatment frequently qualifies as medical leave rather than something you have to explain in detail. A human resources department normally needs dates and a clinician's note rather than details of the condition. Ask the center what paperwork they can provide for an employer, and what it will and will not say.