Key Recovery Outpatient Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 5000 Hilltop Drive, Brookhaven, PA 19015
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Brookhaven
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Key Recovery Outpatient Services
Is Key Recovery Outpatient Services residential or day treatment?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Media is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Does Key Recovery Outpatient Services offer a detox?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Media, 4.0 miles away.
What special programs does Key Recovery Outpatient Services offer?
They offer a program for adult women, which is worth confirming on the call rather than assuming. A named program and one with a place free this month are different things, and Brookhaven has 8 other centers to ask.
Which medications does Key Recovery Outpatient Services prescribe?
They prescribe 2 medications: buprenorphine and naltrexone. What a provider actually stocks changes, so ask for the one you need by name before driving to Brookhaven.
Is there anything in Brookhaven besides paid treatment?
Brookhaven has 2 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.
Does Key Recovery Outpatient Services have beds?
Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is 4.0 miles away in Media.
What do I say when I call?
Somebody works through a short list: the substance, the amount, the history, the insurance. The person answering is usually trained to screen rather than to treat, so a full history is not needed yet. Write down what you are using and how much before you dial, because it is harder to recall out loud.
Is a second attempt treated differently?
Returning to use after treatment is common enough that programs are built expecting it. What was learned the first time usually shapes a better plan the second. Tell the program what the last attempt included, so this one can be different.