Hamilton Madison House

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
253 South Street, New York, NY 10002
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Any Chinese Language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in New York

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Hamilton Madison House

Which levels of care does Hamilton Madison House have?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Brooklyn is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Hamilton Madison House offer a detox?

They do not offer one. Sorting detox out comes first, and New York is the nearest place that does it, under a mile away.

Is there a residential program at Hamilton Madison House?

They are outpatient. If someone needs to be away from where they are using, New York has the nearest beds, under a mile away.

Is Hamilton Madison House an option for someone under 18?

They treat young people from 12 up, so a parent calling from New York about a teenager is in the right place.

What is there in New York that costs nothing?

New York has 341 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

What else is near Hamilton Madison House?

The nearest other center is under a mile away, in New York, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.

What are the warning signs of a bad program?

The questions that separate two programs are concrete ones about staffing, medication and what happens afterward. Referral services and treatment providers both answer the phone, and knowing which you reached changes the call. Write down four questions and ask every place the same four.

What should I bring to treatment?

Much of what people pack gets held at the door. The paperwork and the medication are what you genuinely need. Phones are allowed at some centers, restricted at others, and the rule is often different in the first week. Ask how much cash, if any, is useful to have with you.

(844) 822-5800