Guest House Counseling Clinic

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1216 North 13th Street, Milwaukee, WI 53205
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

Mental health disordersAdult men

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Milwaukee

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Guest House Counseling Clinic

What treatment does Guest House Counseling Clinic offer?

They offer outpatient and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Milwaukee has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Is detox part of what Guest House Counseling Clinic offers?

They do not, and neither does anywhere else listed around Milwaukee. Withdrawal management and treatment are often two separate admissions, and this is one of those times.

Is there anywhere else close by?

There are 8 more within a short drive of Milwaukee, so this does not have to be the only call you make.

Does Guest House Counseling Clinic treat depression too?

They treat both, and the rest of what they are set up for is adult men.

Is Guest House Counseling Clinic an option for someone over 65?

They take older adults as well as young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask who reviews existing prescriptions, because that is the part that matters most for an older adult in Milwaukee.

How do I choose between two centers?

Anything a program will put in writing is easier to compare than anything it only says on a call. A center that asks you a lot of questions before recommending anything is behaving correctly. Ask for the daily schedule in writing rather than a description of it.

Is treatment covered by insurance?

Nearly every plan includes something for this, and the detail is in which level of care it will approve. Whether a plan calls something medically necessary is the hinge, and that is a clinical judgment made on paperwork. Get any authorization in writing, with the number of days it covers.

Is what I say in a session confidential?

A program treats the fact that you are there as confidential by default, including from whoever is paying. That rule exists because people avoided treatment when they could not rely on it, which is worth knowing when you weigh it. Ask for a copy of whatever release you sign, and read what it covers.

(844) 822-5800