Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1187 East South Street, Orland, CA 95963
Levels of care
Outpatient
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
SpanishSign languageEnglish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Treats alcohol use disorderTreats opioid use disorder

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Orland

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center

What kind of care does Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center provide?

They offer outpatient. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Orland has 1 other center within 14 miles.

Does Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center offer a detox?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Orland offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Is there anything in Orland besides paid treatment?

Orland has 3 AA groups, which is a different thing from treatment and a useful one next to it.

Can you stay overnight at Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center?

Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Orland has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.

Is there a Spanish speaking counselor at Glenn County Health and Human Services - Community Recovery and Wellness Center?

Yes. They treat people in Spanish. Confirm it for the first appointment specifically, because in Orland that can depend on who is rostered that day.

What is different about mandated treatment?

Plenty of programs accept referrals from a court, a probation officer or a child welfare agency. Attendance records are the usual thing reported, and the content of the sessions usually is not. Keep your own dated record of attendance alongside whatever the program keeps.

Can I bring my own medication?

Some programs have a prescriber on site and some rely on yours, which is worth knowing in advance. Pill organizers are often refused at the door, because medication has to arrive labeled. Ask how soon after arrival you would see a prescriber.

Can a mental health condition be treated at the same time?

Treating the substance use and leaving a diagnosis untouched is a common reason a first attempt does not hold. A diagnosis made while someone is still using can be wrong, so assessment often waits until after detox. Ask what happens to your current psychiatric medication during the program.

(844) 822-5800