Douglas County

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
1490 North 16th Street, Omaha, NE 68102
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialDetox
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Accreditation
CARF accredited

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Not offered: Buprenorphine
  • Not offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Adult womenAdult menMental health disorders

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Omaha

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Douglas County

What programs does Douglas County offer?

They offer inpatient residential and detox. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Omaha has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

Can you detox at Douglas County?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Coming off alcohol without medical supervision can be dangerous, which is why it matters that this is one of 1 places near Omaha that do it.

What other centers are nearby?

8 other centers are within about 14 miles, the nearest of them a few streets away in Omaha.

What is there in Omaha that costs nothing?

Omaha has 523 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Is there a program at Douglas County for people like me?

They offer a program for adult women, which not every center around Omaha does.

Does Douglas County offer medication for addiction?

They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Omaha.

Can my family come?

Most programs include family sessions, and many treat the family as part of the work rather than as visitors. Family sessions are normally held in evenings or at weekends, because the people expected at them are working. Ask what the family part of the program is called and who runs it, because that shows how seriously it is treated.

What do I say when I call?

The point of the call is to work out which level of care fits, which takes a handful of questions. Having your insurance card in front of you shortens the whole thing considerably. Have your insurance card and a list of medications next to you.

(844) 822-5800