Community Programs Inc
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1435 North Oakland Boulevard, Waterford, MI 48327
- Levels of care
- Inpatient Residential
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Waterford
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Community Programs Inc
What programs does Community Programs Inc offer?
They provide inpatient residential. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Clarkston is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Is detox part of what Community Programs Inc offers?
They do not offer one. Sorting detox out comes first, and Waterford is the nearest place that does it, a few streets away.
Can Community Programs Inc treat someone who does not speak English?
They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which not every place around Waterford does.
What other centers are nearby?
The nearest other center is a few streets away, in Waterford, and there are 8 inside 14 miles.
Which medications does Community Programs Inc prescribe?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which means the medication side is handled here rather than referred out to somewhere else in Waterford.
How do I choose between two centers?
Two programs that read identically online often differ sharply once you ask about staffing. Any place promising a specific outcome is telling you something about itself rather than about treatment. Ask for the daily schedule, because it is the most revealing single document.
Is 30 days enough?
The block you are offered and the time the work takes are two different things, and that is the honest answer. The early part of any program is mostly stabilizing, and the work people picture when they think of treatment starts after that. Ask whether detox time counts inside the program length or is added to it.
Will my plan pay for rehab?
Plans sold on the marketplace have to include addiction treatment, so the open question is which level of care yours will approve. Two centers can quote very different amounts against the same plan, which is reason enough to check more than one. Have your member id with you when you call, because nothing can be checked without it.