Colusa County

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
162 East Carson Street, Colusa, CA 95932
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
SpanishSign language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

Court referralsMental health disordersPast traumaPregnant/postpartumPain management

Meetings in Colusa

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Colusa County

Is Colusa County residential or day treatment?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine, which is the whole of what this address in Colusa is set up for.

Is detox part of what Colusa County offers?

No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Colusa offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.

Are there other options nearby?

There is nothing else within 14 miles of Colusa, so the next option is a longer drive.

Can Colusa County handle a dual diagnosis?

They treat both, and the rest of what they are set up for is court referrals, pain management, past trauma and pregnant/postpartum.

What special programs does Colusa County offer?

One of their programs is built for people who are pregnant or just postpartum, which usually means a separate group rather than the same room with a different label, and it is one of the 5 named here.

Does Colusa County have beds?

Outpatient only, and nothing within 14 miles of Colusa has beds either, so a residential stay would mean traveling further than that.

Is there a sliding scale?

Nobody prices this from a listing. It turns on the level of care, the length, and what a plan is willing to approve. Many centers will spread a balance over months, and those terms are negotiable more often than people assume. Cost is a reasonable thing to lead with, and nobody answering a treatment line will be surprised by it.

Is the first call an assessment?

Expect questions rather than a pitch, and expect them to be fairly direct. Understating the amount is the common mistake, and it leads to the wrong level of care being offered. Have your insurance card and a list of medications next to you.

(844) 822-5800