Cass Family Clinic
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1951 Oak Street, Niles, MI 49120
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Niles
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Cass Family Clinic
What treatment does Cass Family Clinic offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and South Bend is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Is detox part of what Cass Family Clinic offers?
No detox here. A center can still take someone after a detox elsewhere, which is the common order of events, and the nearest one is 9.6 miles away in Berrien Center.
Is there a residential program at Cass Family Clinic?
Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Niles.
Is there anything in Niles besides paid treatment?
Niles has 24 NA meetings too, and most people end up using both.
What else is near Cass Family Clinic?
Within 14 miles there are 8 other centers, across South Bend, Mishawaka and Berrien Center.
Which medications does Cass Family Clinic prescribe?
They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Niles, not all of them do.
Will my insurance cover this?
Medicaid and most commercial plans include treatment, with different rules about what they approve. An out of network center can still be partly covered, and the difference lands on you. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can look at the plan with you before you commit to anything.
What do I need to pack for a residential program?
Your id, your card, your prescriptions, and the name of anyone the center is allowed to speak to. Vitamins and anything over the counter are treated as medication and get checked the same way. Ask whether there is a laundry, because the answer halves what you need to bring.