Behavioral Health Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
2145 5th Avenue, Oroville, CA 95965
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Sign language

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

AdolescentsAdult womenAdult menMental health disordersPain managementHIV/AIDSPast domestic violencePast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Oroville

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Behavioral Health Services

Is Behavioral Health Services residential or day treatment?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Bangor is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Behavioral Health Services offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Bangor, 12 miles away.

Can you stay overnight at Behavioral Health Services?

Nobody stays overnight. Outpatient means you keep sleeping at home and come in for sessions, and the closest residential option is 12 miles away in Bangor.

Does Behavioral Health Services treat teenagers?

They take under 18s, alongside young adults from 18 to 25 and adults over 65, which in Oroville is worth confirming before you drive over.

What is there in Oroville that costs nothing?

Alongside this, Oroville has 15 NA meetings and 28 free AA meetings.

Which medications does Behavioral Health Services prescribe?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 1 center near Oroville, not all of them do.

How do people afford rehab?

Ask three centers and you will get three different figures, because they are pricing three different programs. Nonprofit and faith based programs sometimes cost a fraction of commercial rates, with longer waits attached. Ask for the all in figure, then ask which parts of it are estimates.

Can depression be treated at the same time?

A mental health condition alongside substance use does not make somebody a difficult admission. Where a diagnosis already exists, the existing prescriber becomes part of the plan. Bring any existing diagnosis and the name of whoever is treating it.

(844) 822-5800