Archbold Northside
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 401 Old Albany Road, Thomasville, GA 31799
- Levels of care
- Inpatient HospitalDetox
- Ages served
- Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
- Languages
- Sign language
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Offered: Opioids
- Offered: Alcohol
- Offered: Benzodiazepines
- Offered: Methamphetamines
- Offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Meetings in Thomasville
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Archbold Northside
Is Archbold Northside inpatient or outpatient?
They provide inpatient hospital and detox, which is the whole of what this address in Thomasville is set up for.
Can you detox at Archbold Northside?
They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids, so the first stage and the treatment after it can happen in one place rather than across two trips to Thomasville.
Is treatment available in a language other than English?
They treat people in Sign language as well as English, which not every place around Thomasville does.
Does Archbold Northside prescribe medication for opioid use?
They do not prescribe. If buprenorphine or methadone is part of what you need, say so on the call and ask who they refer to in Thomasville.
Are there free support meetings in Thomasville?
Alongside this, Thomasville has 3 NA meetings and 2 free AA meetings.
Are there other centers near Archbold Northside?
It is on its own in this part of GA, which makes the waiting list question worth asking early.
Is treatment expensive?
Cost turns on three things: the level of care, how long it lasts, and what your coverage picks up. Detox is the most expensive stretch because it is medical care, and it is also the shortest. If the number is impossible, say so plainly, because the funded alternatives are real.
What if someone has been to treatment before?
Coming back after a return to use is one of the most ordinary things an intake line hears. What was learned the first time usually shapes a better plan the second. Ask what this program would do differently from the last one.