Arbour Counseling Services
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 384 Washington Street, Norwell, MA 02061
- Levels of care
- OutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Youth (Ages 12-17)
- Languages
- English
- Accreditation

Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Offered: Buprenorphine
- Offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Norwell
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Arbour Counseling Services
What treatment does Arbour Counseling Services offer?
They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and South Weymouth is the closest place to carry that on if you move.
Is detox part of what Arbour Counseling Services offers?
No. The nearest place that does offer one is in South Weymouth, 5.1 miles away.
Is Arbour Counseling Services an option for someone under 18?
They treat adolescents. A program built for a 17 year old is not the same program as the adult one, so ask which of the two they offer in Norwell.
Can Arbour Counseling Services treat anxiety alongside addiction?
They treat both. Confirm it for the specific diagnosis rather than in general, because transitional services and treats opioid use disorder covers a lot of ground and Norwell may have a narrower service than a bigger city would.
Does Arbour Counseling Services offer appointments by video?
Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Norwell differ on it.
Is there a program at Arbour Counseling Services for people like me?
LGBTQ clients are one of the 9 groups they offer a dedicated program for.
Can I start outpatient and move up?
The difference is where you sleep. Inpatient means you stay at the center, outpatient means you travel in for sessions. Medical risk pushes toward inpatient care: withdrawal that needs supervision is not an outpatient problem. Ask what the step down from residential care looks like at that center.
Who has access to my records?
Addiction treatment records carry a stronger legal protection than the rest of a medical file. The protection reaches further than general medical privacy does, which is why a center will not take a message for you either. Ask who the center is allowed to speak to, and make sure the answer matches what you want.