Arbour Counseling Services

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
157 Green Street, Jamaica Plain, MA 02130
Levels of care
OutpatientTelemedicine
Ages served
Youth (Ages 12-17)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Spanish
Accreditation
The Joint Commission, National Quality Approval

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Not offered: Opioids
  • Not offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Not offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Mental health treatmentRecovery support services

Special programs

Mental health disorders

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Jamaica Plain

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Arbour Counseling Services

What kind of care does Arbour Counseling Services provide?

They provide outpatient and telemedicine. Whichever one you start at the usual pattern is to step down through the levels rather than stop at once, and Roxbury is the closest place to carry that on if you move.

Does Arbour Counseling Services offer a detox?

No. The nearest place that does offer one is in Jamaica Plain, under a mile away.

Does Arbour Counseling Services have beds?

Outpatient only. Nobody stays overnight, so the week is built around appointments you travel to in Jamaica Plain.

Is treatment available in Spanish at Arbour Counseling Services?

Yes. They treat people in Spanish. Confirm it for the first appointment specifically, because in Jamaica Plain that can depend on who is rostered that day.

How many other options are in this area?

Within 14 miles there are 8 other centers, across Roxbury and Boston.

Does Arbour Counseling Services treat depression too?

They treat both. Depression and anxiety alongside a substance are common rather than unusual, and one place handling the two together beats two handling one each. Jamaica Plain has 8 other centers if this one cannot.

What is aftercare?

It is everything arranged for after the program, and it lasts longer than the program does. Where medication is part of the plan, the handover to a community prescriber is the gap to watch. Book the first follow up appointment before leaving rather than after.

How long does the first call take?

The point of the call is to work out which level of care fits, which takes a handful of questions. Nobody needs a diagnosis to make this call, and most people making it do not have one. Ask what the next step would be and who makes it happen.

(844) 822-5800