Allied Addiction Recovery LLC

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
355 5th Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Levels of care
OutpatientDetoxTelemedicine
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Not offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Services and programs

Services

Recovery support services

Special programs

Pregnant/postpartumCourt referralsMental health disordersPast trauma

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Pittsburgh

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Allied Addiction Recovery LLC

What kind of care does Allied Addiction Recovery LLC provide?

They offer outpatient, detox and telemedicine. Which one fits is usually decided by how much structure the first few weeks need, and Pittsburgh has 8 other centers within 14 miles.

What does Allied Addiction Recovery LLC detox from?

They provide detox for 4 substances: alcohol, cocaine, methamphetamines and opioids. Whether a bed is free this week is a question for the call, and Pittsburgh has 8 other centers.

Does Allied Addiction Recovery LLC do telehealth?

Some of what they do can happen remotely. Ask which parts, because it is rarely all of them and the 8 centers near Pittsburgh differ on it.

Is there anything in Pittsburgh besides paid treatment?

Pittsburgh has 3 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.

Is there a pregnancy program at Allied Addiction Recovery LLC?

Yes. They offer a program for pregnant and postpartum clients, which is one of 4 named programs here.

Do I need a referral for insurance to pay?

In network and out of network are the two phrases that decide most of this. Deductibles reset each year, so the timing of an admission changes the number. Have your member id with you when you call, because nothing can be checked without it.

What is buprenorphine used for?

The phrase covers three medications, each working differently, each needing a prescriber. The evidence for medication in opioid use disorder is strong enough that its absence from a program is worth asking about. Ask how long the medication is expected to continue, and who reviews it.

Can I go back after a relapse?

It is common, programs are built expecting it, and it is not a reason to delay. A different level of care is often the right response rather than a repeat of the same program. Nothing about calling again is unusual. Intake lines hear it daily.

(844) 822-5800