Aletheia House
Treatment center
At a glance
- Address
- 1153 Air Base Boulevard, Montgomery, AL 36108
- Levels of care
- Inpatient ResidentialOutpatientTelemedicine
- Ages served
- Adults (Ages 26-64)Young Adults (Ages 18-25)
- Languages
- English
Detox and medication
Detox
- Not offered: Opioids
- Not offered: Alcohol
- Not offered: Benzodiazepines
- Not offered: Methamphetamines
- Not offered: Cocaine
Medication assisted treatment
- Not offered: Buprenorphine
- Not offered: Naltrexone
- Not offered: Methadone
Services and programs
Services
Special programs
Other treatment centers close by
Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.
Meetings in Montgomery
Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.
Questions people ask about Aletheia House
Is Aletheia House inpatient or outpatient?
They offer inpatient residential, outpatient and telemedicine. The practical difference is whether you sleep at home or at the center, and are 5 other centers inside 14 miles if neither suits.
Can you detox at Aletheia House?
No, and nothing else within 14 miles of Montgomery offers one either, so that part will mean a longer drive or a referral.
What ages does Aletheia House treat?
They treat adults from 26 to 64 and young adults from 18 to 25, alongside programs for adult men and adult women, which is more than most places around Montgomery name.
Does Aletheia House treat people who are pregnant?
They offer a pregnancy program. Call rather than wait, because this is the one case where timing changes the options and Montgomery may not have a second place set up for it.
Is there anything in Montgomery besides paid treatment?
Montgomery has 2 free AA meetings as well, which is not treatment but costs nothing and needs no referral.
Can Aletheia House handle a dual diagnosis?
They treat mental health alongside the substance use, so both sides are handled in one place. Ask whether the psychiatric side is on site, because in Montgomery that is the part that varies.
How do I tell two programs apart?
Compare the specifics, because almost every center describes itself in the same words. The programs that handle a co-occurring diagnosis and the ones that do not are a genuine fork in the road. Check the accreditation yourself rather than taking the logo at face value.
What does the first conversation cover?
It is a set of questions about what is being used, your health, and what you are covered for. A call outside office hours often reaches an answering service rather than an intake worker, which is worth knowing before judging a program by it. Describe what you are actually dealing with, not the version that sounds manageable.